Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Red Cross and Boy Scouts allowed to use GMRS?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 deputycrawford

deputycrawford

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts
  • LocationToledo, Ohio
  • GMRS Callsign:ask me
  • Ham Callsign:ask me

Posted 03 June 2014 - 07:09 PM

     I checked the Part 95 Rules and found in Part 95.179 that an organization can use GMRS for members.  I called my cousin, who is an Eagle Scout, and my Aunt and Uncle, who are both troop leaders and, both Silver Beaver Award winners.  They are the most decorated volunteers that I have ever scene.  They also Volunteer for the Red Cross and have asked me to help out in emergencies, which I have.  I know they are covered under my license but can I ask the Red Cross to use the repeater under proper conditions?  I know they would have to have licenses but would the Chapter be covered under a blanket license? 

 

     I still cannot paste any copied information on this site no matter what it is so I will work on that. 

 

Jerry

 

 

 



#2 PastorGary

PastorGary

    Senior Tropical Weather Analyst, TSRC, Gulf Shores, Alabama

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 1471 posts

Posted 04 June 2014 - 06:00 AM

Jerry - I'm not an authority on 95.179 {b}, but looking at the wording, it seems as if the word  "EMPLOYEE" is the key to this:

 

 

 

(2) These persons may only communicate messages about the licensee's business activities. Employees of the licensee may communicate messages while acting within the scope of their employment, and only about the licensee's business activities.

 

 

 

 

In every case, the wording seems to indicate that BUSINESSES licensed and Grandfathered for GMRS and catagorized as titles in listings (i) through (iv) may allow "EMPLOYEES" (on the payroll) to operate under guidelines in section (2).  It does not state that a non-profit entity may be licensed at all or "VOLUNTEERS" or "GENERAL MEMBERS" of a non profit entity may use a system.

 

We must carefully look at section 95.5 regarding licensee eligibility:

 

 

95.5   Licensee eligibility.

 


(a) An individual (one man or one woman) is eligible to obtain, renew, and have modified a GMRS system license if that individual is 18 years of age or older and is not a representative of a foreign government.

{b} - A non-individual (an entity other than an individual) is ineligible to obtain a new GMRS system license or make a major modification to an existing GMRS system license (see §1.929 of this chapter).

{c} A GMRS system licensed to a non-individual before July 31, 1987, is eligible to renew that license and all subsequent licenses based upon it if:

(1) The non-individual is a partnership and each partner is 18 years of age or older; a corporation; an association; a state, territorial, or local government unit; or a legal entity;

(2) The non-individual is not a foreign government; a representative of a foreign government; or a federal government agency; and

(3) The licensee has not been granted a major modification to its GMRS system.

 

 

 

 

In section {b} it states that a NON-INDIVIDUAL can NOT obtain a new GMRS license. Reading further into that section shows that BUSINESSES licensed before the cut off date in 1987 can renew, but not greatly modify... (usually just business address and phone number modifications are allowed). Therefore, according to details, a Non-Profit or Business can not obtain a new GMRS license.

 

Just an FYI - The Red Cross is licensed under Emergency Response Vehicle mobile radio license KA3699 and WPME641 for numerous Part 90 itinerant frequencies and these frequencies are managed and authorizations for Chapters to operate are given out by the American Red Cross Communications Advisory Board in Washington, DC.

 

The Boy Scouts of America qualify for Part 90 licenses and there are over 8 pages of individual Council licenses listed in the FCC database.



#3 deputycrawford

deputycrawford

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts
  • LocationToledo, Ohio
  • GMRS Callsign:ask me
  • Ham Callsign:ask me

Posted 04 June 2014 - 09:23 AM

Ok, thanks for the info.  I was wondering if the couple Boy Scouts that volunteer at Camp Miakonda here in Toledo can obtain their own individual licenses and use the repeater to get tools and equipment across the 160 acres of woods via radio.  They are trying to run simplex VHF and are not making it through the woods very well.  They would be using the repeater sometimes for their day to day operations so I'm not sure they can do that, but was wondering. 

 

Also, the Red cross people that would be using the system would all have their own licenses, and would only be using it at apartment fires, storm disaster sites etc., while the emergency was going on.  They would be calling for other trucks to bring more bedding, food etc.  The Toledo Red Cross has their own radio system but I don't think it is high profile so I will check on that. 

 

Just want to help but do not want to start no no's.  We have close to 20 registered users of our repeater here now.  It is growing and working well.  WQTT-240 is swapping out the repeater for a bigger one that will be 50 watts and have battery back up.  Trying to set up for the future.  Thanks for all the info. Please keep it coming.

 

Jerry



#4 PastorGary

PastorGary

    Senior Tropical Weather Analyst, TSRC, Gulf Shores, Alabama

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 1471 posts

Posted 04 June 2014 - 10:29 AM

Sure, Jerry, no problem....  the Red Cross ERV's all operate on low band VHF Part 90 on 47.420 mhz for 8000 units, clear channel and in CSQ mode (no tones).  There are some Red Cross Chapters that also have low band portables on that ERV frequency. 

 

Many of the mobiles are rated at 75 to 120 watts into a quarter wave antenna and the portables that I have seen are older Motorola HT750's.

 

As I understand it, persons who have GMRS licenses can communicate regardless of their organization affiliations at any time.  This is detailed under 95.181 but more specifically in emergency op's under 95.143...

 

 


95.143   Managing a GMRS system in an emergency.

(a) The stations in a GMRS system must cease transmitting when the station operator of any station on the same channel is communicating an emergency message (concerning the immediate protection of property or the safety of someone's life).

{b} If necessary to communicate an emergency message from a station in a GMRS system, the licensee may permit:

(1) Anyone to be the station operator (see §95.179); and

(2) The station operator to communicate the emergency message to any radio station.

 

 

 

Personally, I don't see a problem with that at all, regarding Red Cross volunteers who are all GMRS licensed operating under Emergency op's.  However, the Boy Scout situation may be a bit different because you mentioned 'daily operations'.  They could get licensed as a council and install their own Part 90 repeater. That might be the best and most legal, but others here who may have set up such systems under these circumstances may be able to add details...



#5 deputycrawford

deputycrawford

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts
  • LocationToledo, Ohio
  • GMRS Callsign:ask me
  • Ham Callsign:ask me

Posted 04 June 2014 - 10:45 AM

Thanks for all the info.  I know the Camp Pioneer in Williams county has their own VHF Part 90 repeater 200 feet on a tower. It's flat land so it is doing fine but they said we could put up a GMRS repeater for other uses.

 

Jerry






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users