Jump to content

BuyTwoWayRadios.com

Photo

tk8360


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 samschmidt85x

samschmidt85x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:wrsc964

Posted 26 February 2020 - 11:37 AM

Hello. I am new to the group and was hoping to find help with programming software guidance. I have two kenwood radios that have basic gmrs channels programmed on them but i would like to add the local repeaters as well. The radios are tk 8360HU. I purchased a usb programming cord for them that came with some disk but i cannot get anything to recognize on my computer. Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated. If this isn't the place to be asking this kind of question I apologize.

 

Thank you 

 

Sam

wrcs964



#2 axorlov

axorlov

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 92 posts
  • LocationLivermore, CA
  • GMRS Callsign:WQVX408
  • Ham Callsign:KM6JGU

Posted 26 February 2020 - 03:41 PM

Internets say you would need KPG-135D software for this radio. I can't say more, because I do not own one.



#3 WRAK968

WRAK968

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAK968
  • Ham Callsign:KC2YQW

Posted 27 February 2020 - 08:58 AM

Welcome to the community :)

Sorry to say but your a little vague with the problem here. Is the problem with the computer seeing the programming cable itself, or does the Software just not see it, or perhaps the radio doesn't see it. Each of these problems has a different solution, Drivers, Proper port selection, Proper cable, exc... There are even some technical things, for instance, are you using a USB to RS232 cable? Is the cable a genuine Kenwood cable?

Without any details as to the exact issue nobody here would be able to help you much.



#4 samschmidt85x

samschmidt85x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:wrsc964

Posted 27 February 2020 - 11:13 AM

Im guessing the problems Im having are that the cable is not a kenwood oem. its a amazon special. my computer was not recognizing that the cable was plugging in and wouldnt even try to find a driver to read it. Im going to contact a local business radio dealer and see what they can give insight on. I also down loaded the kpg 135d file from ham files but i think that it is not working on windows 10.

 

Thank you



#5 WRAK968

WRAK968

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAK968
  • Ham Callsign:KC2YQW

Posted 27 February 2020 - 04:14 PM

Well, if I recall the TK8360 is a newer radio, and the older radios, TK880 which use the KPG-49D software, can be programed on Windows 10. Thus, I would say there might be an issue with your computer.



#6 Jones

Jones

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 282 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WQYM541
  • Ham Callsign:KB0HAW

Posted 28 February 2020 - 11:13 AM

It might just be a bad cable.  If it were from eBay, that would be a problem... however, since you mentioned you got it from Amazon, just return and exchange it, or return and refund it.  Amazon is great about that kind of customer service.



#7 samschmidt85x

samschmidt85x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:wrsc964

Posted 26 March 2020 - 02:42 PM

One last question that i didn't want to start a new thread for is when I'm programming in frequency for the repeater to my radio, is the input and output listed for the repeater. do i put the input freq in my radio as the TX or the RX?

 

Thanks again for your help everyone. I have figured out how to get my radio to recognize on my computer



#8 samschmidt85x

samschmidt85x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:wrsc964

Posted 26 March 2020 - 02:53 PM

Also what is the difference in the programing between D123I and D123N?



#9 WRAK968

WRAK968

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAK968
  • Ham Callsign:KC2YQW

Posted 26 March 2020 - 03:02 PM

"do i put the input freq in my radio as the TX or the RX?"
Input (467) side should be on your radios TX, and the output (462) side should be on the radios RX.


"Also what is the difference in the programing between D123I and D123N?"
DCS tones have both Normal and Inverted states, thus you have a D123N for normal and D123I for inverted.


Glad you got the programming issue fixed, what was wrong?
 


  • kipandlee likes this

#10 samschmidt85x

samschmidt85x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:wrsc964

Posted 26 March 2020 - 03:11 PM

The problem i was having was finding the up to date Serial number for the program on Ham files and reinstall on my computer. 

 

So if i needed to put in a 263 DPL code i would use the normal state?



#11 WRAK968

WRAK968

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 219 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAK968
  • Ham Callsign:KC2YQW

Posted 26 March 2020 - 04:14 PM

yes, unless something says "Inverted" always use the normal state



#12 samschmidt85x

samschmidt85x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:wrsc964

Posted 26 March 2020 - 04:16 PM

excellent thank you so much for all of your help!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users