Jump to content


Photo

MXT105, true 5w? Not from what I can tell.


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 couger100101

couger100101

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • LocationHarmony,Maine
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAV269

Posted 25 March 2018 - 10:37 AM

OK. os i have an old SWR meter. It works. Whether it works good or not, I'm not sure. For some reason, and I tried it on both truck and base radios, it only swings to the 3rd line from the left on power. Yes, 3rd line under 0.5 watts, on all channels. has anyone done a power test on these radios or knows of any links of power test? The Base MXT90 antenna is factory mini mag..... the truck MXT105 is a BROWNING 450MHz-470MHz UHF 3dBd Land Mobile NMO Antenna. I get the same reading from both. Any help would be great.                                                                                                                            

Attached Files



#2 SteveC7010

SteveC7010

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • LocationNorthville, NY in the southern Adirondacks!
  • GMRS Callsign:WQPG808
  • Ham Callsign:KD2IAT

Posted 25 March 2018 - 10:54 AM

OK. os i have an old SWR meter. It works. Whether it works good or not, I'm not sure. For some reason, and I tried it on both truck and base radios, it only swings to the 3rd line from the left on power. Yes, 3rd line under 0.5 watts, on all channels. has anyone done a power test on these radios or knows of any links of power test? The Base MXT90 antenna is factory mini mag..... the truck MXT105 is a BROWNING 450MHz-470MHz UHF 3dBd Land Mobile NMO Antenna. I get the same reading from both. Any help would be great.

You might want to check the documentation on that meter. I suspect it is a CB (27 MHz) only meter. The giveaway is it a Sears brand meter. I do not recall anything from someplace like Sears being anything other than CB.

If it is a CB only meter, it will not give any kind of accurate reading at GMRS frequencies.

Rochester-Monroe County E911 1976 to 2003 - Dispatcher II #7010
Northampton Ambulance - Unit 2829

Tactical Call Sign: Spider Man


#3 couger100101

couger100101

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • LocationHarmony,Maine
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAV269

Posted 25 March 2018 - 10:58 AM

You might want to check the documentation on that meter. I suspect it is a CB (27 MHz) only meter. The giveaway is it a Sears brand meter. I do not recall anything from someplace like Sears being anything other than CB.

If it is a CB only meter, it will not give any kind of accurate reading at GMRS frequencies.

OK thanks. I was thinking that but wasn't sure. can someone do a power test and show results? I'm very curious. Oh and there was no docs. It was an old meter I found at my fathers. 



#4 PRadio

PRadio

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WQWR845

Posted 25 March 2018 - 11:01 AM

Are you sure the radio is set to Hi power? MENU -> F5



#5 couger100101

couger100101

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • LocationHarmony,Maine
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAV269

Posted 25 March 2018 - 11:09 AM

Are you sure the radio is set to Hi power? MENU -> F5

Yes they are. That's all a use is high power on them.



#6 Logan5

Logan5

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 696 posts
  • LocationFort Lauderdale Florida
  • GMRS Callsign:WQQT630
  • Ham Callsign:KK4PRC

Posted 25 March 2018 - 11:47 AM

For what it's worth. It will unlikely TX at 5w most I have tested TX 3.2 to 3.7w, I have only used the cheap MFJ analog meter. I have also used to text TX of repeater after the Duplexor and get about 36w of 40 stated. I would like to hear others TX readings, of course those not using a CB meter. lol



#7 PRadio

PRadio

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WQWR845

Posted 25 March 2018 - 11:48 AM

Yes they are. That's all a use is high power on them.

 

Okay, based on what I read now regarding your meter, It is probably simply the meter that is the issue. Wrong frequency.  


  • couger100101 likes this

#8 Logan5

Logan5

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 696 posts
  • LocationFort Lauderdale Florida
  • GMRS Callsign:WQQT630
  • Ham Callsign:KK4PRC

Posted 25 March 2018 - 12:49 PM

Okay, based on what I read now regarding your meter, It is probably simply the meter that is the issue. Wrong frequency.  

I always though it was common courtesy to use low power and only use High power when it is actually needed. I was several miles out yesterday and still managed a 5 out of 5 with only 500mw, and the battery last longer.



#9 couger100101

couger100101

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • LocationHarmony,Maine
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAV269

Posted 25 March 2018 - 01:15 PM

I always though it was common courtesy to use low power and only use High power when it is actually needed. I was several miles out yesterday and still managed a 5 out of 5 with only 500mw, and the battery last longer.

out here in very rural Maine low power is good for my backyard. With the hills and woods around me, high power is basically our only way to connect with others. A trip to my downtown is 4.5 miles away with about 20-30 houses in between. Even on high it is still slightly staticy with low modulation. if i lived in the city I might use low.



#10 couger100101

couger100101

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
  • LocationHarmony,Maine
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAV269

Posted 25 March 2018 - 01:31 PM

out here in very rural Maine low power is good for my backyard. With the hills and woods around me, high power is basically our only way to connect with others. A trip to my downtown is 4.5 miles away with about 20-30 houses in between. Even on high it is still slightly staticy with low modulation. if i lived in the city I might use low.

Also it's only 5w. It might be different if I was running a MXT400


Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk

#11 Soladaddy

Soladaddy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts
  • LocationTampa, FL
  • GMRS Callsign:WRAP***
  • Ham Callsign:KG4***

Posted 28 March 2018 - 08:40 AM

Don't have a 105 to test, buy I did purchase a digital meter specifically for low power readings. In the box there was a note stating accuracy was +-10% and that readings under 5 watts was for reference only... Umm okay.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users