Jump to content


Photo

Permissible Use Question


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 k2zs

k2zs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WQYY224
  • Ham Callsign:K2ZS

Posted 05 March 2017 - 01:14 PM

Hello,

 

Recently received my license and have a question about permissible types of transmissions. I work in the service industry and travel with another technician, we work on fire systems. If he was to get his license, would we be able to coordinate our work activities while at a site? For example, during a system inspection, could we confirm alarms?

 

 

 

§95.181   Permissible communications.

(a) A station operator for an individual who is licensed in the GMRS (other than an employee of that individual) may communicate two-way voice messages concerning the licensee's personal or business activities (see §95.179).

 

When you look at 95.179, it only referrers to non-licensed individuals operating on a non-individuals system.

 

Thanks



#2 WQEJ577

WQEJ577

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 97 posts
  • LocationCentral Jersey
  • GMRS Callsign:WQEJ577
  • Ham Callsign:N2DLX

Posted 06 March 2017 - 05:10 PM

If both users are licensed, they may use GMRS for business purposes as long as the remaining rules are followed. So yes, you and your coworker, if both have a license, may use GMRS for commercial use but are still subject to, for example, the rules that require identification, cooperative channel use, prohibits explicit language, etc.

 

If a business holds a grandfathered license still (very few left), they may issue radios to their employees for business purposes. The other rules still apply, but the terms of their license may specify some special usage or restrictions (i.e. only authorized for certain frequencies).

 

Since only individuals can get a license today, you're probably asking about the first case.


  • Corey likes this

Rich Dunajewski

Founder, myGMRS.com


#3 k2zs

k2zs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WQYY224
  • Ham Callsign:K2ZS

Posted 06 March 2017 - 10:28 PM

If both users are licensed, they may use GMRS for business purposes as long as the remaining rules are followed. So yes, you and your coworker, if both have a license, may use GMRS for commercial use but are still subject to, for example, the rules that require identification, cooperative channel use, prohibits explicit language, etc.

 

If a business holds a grandfathered license still (very few left), they may issue radios to their employees for business purposes. The other rules still apply, but the terms of their license may specify some special usage or restrictions (i.e. only authorized for certain frequencies).

 

Since only individuals can get a license today, you're probably asking about the first case.

Thanks,

 

Yes, I was referring to the first example. I assume that since it states "voice only" transmissions digital (p25/motoTrbo) are not allowed correct?



#4 PastorGary

PastorGary

    Senior Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 1373 posts
  • LocationMultiple locations in USA seasonally.

Posted 07 March 2017 - 04:45 AM

Review 47CFR95.631 sub (e)  -  "(e) No GMRS or CB transmitter shall employ a digital modulation or emission."


  • Logan5 likes this

#5 k2zs

k2zs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • GMRS Callsign:WQYY224
  • Ham Callsign:K2ZS

Posted 07 March 2017 - 07:12 AM

Thanks all...



#6 WQEJ577

WQEJ577

    Administrator

  • Administrators
  • 97 posts
  • LocationCentral Jersey
  • GMRS Callsign:WQEJ577
  • Ham Callsign:N2DLX

Posted 07 March 2017 - 04:22 PM

Please feel free to pressure the FCC to revise the rules to allow digital voice transmissions on GMRS. Emphasis on voice, not data. The rules are just out of date with the state of technology, so it'd be nice to bring GMRS up to the Ham standard, so to speak.


  • Logan5 and Corey like this

Rich Dunajewski

Founder, myGMRS.com


#7 Logan5

Logan5

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 679 posts
  • LocationFort Lauderdale Florida
  • GMRS Callsign:WQQT630
  • Ham Callsign:KK4PRC

Posted 08 March 2017 - 01:02 PM

Please feel free to pressure the FCC to revise the rules to allow digital voice transmissions on GMRS. Emphasis on voice, not data. The rules are just out of date with the state of technology, so it'd be nice to bring GMRS up to the Ham standard, so to speak.

Amen



#8 wqyy664

wqyy664

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationCentral Ky
  • GMRS Callsign:WQYY664

Posted 21 March 2017 - 08:12 AM

Despite having the license free service of MURS VHF where we can use voice and data transmission's, i have always felt that the rules for GMRS could be updated to allow data transmission but on a limited basis.

For example, you want to know my exact location, my radio if so equipped could send you my GPS coordinates, or a text.
Could be very handy but the problem of unlicensed users sending constant streams of data between stations could be aggravating.

If, and we all know the FCC probably wouldn't entertain the idea of adding this capability to gmrs, the data transmission could be limited to only simplex channels, it would be kind of neat but at this point it would be nothing more than a pipe dream.


Fear Not The Storm





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users