Jump to content

marcspaz

Members
  • Posts

    650
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    89

marcspaz last won the day on December 25 2020

marcspaz had the most liked content!

Profile Information

  • Location
    Location Location

Recent Profile Visitors

452 profile views
  1. I'd have to find the time to go looking for them. I know Corey is one owner. I don't remember the names of the other folks, but I recall 2 or three people said they had the same experience as Corey. As far as if the site or the radio is in compliance... that seems like an awfully silly question to me. Why would the FCC not include the repeater equipment in the site inspection or deem the repeater site to be in compliance and pass inspection if there was illegal equipment being used? That is a major component that the FCC would issue a deficiency on if the transceivers were not correct.
  2. We have had this conversation several times in the past year or so. We have repeater owners on this very forum using part 90 equipment that have had several site inspections done by the FCC and found in full compliance. Part 90 LMR radios are allowed.
  3. Like I mentioned, I have not found any new certifications in the database. Pending, approved or otherwise. I guess someone is going to have to call them.
  4. I highly doubt they would make a big deal about it. Mostly because I think most people who buy their gear have no idea what they would even be talking about. If I were to guess, I would suspect that it will be quietly released as either V3 or MXT400a (etc.) and just update the bulleted feature list. Of course... just a WAG.
  5. Agreed. It would be a smart move for Midland and a win for entry level operators.
  6. This thread was DOA thanks to the OP. Not sure it matters what we discuss now. LoL
  7. As far as I can tell, the only flaw in your thought process is, the manufacture did not make the unit programmable by the end-user. It kind of reminds me of a set of visor lights I bought for my E-Comm vehicle. They were listed as "universal fit", but I had to radically modify the design of the light fixture and my vehicle to get the lights to fit. I complained to my son about the misleading description of "universal fit" and he said "Anything is 'universal fit' if you try hard enough and know what to do to make it work." Well, all modern IC based radios are 'programmable' to some degree, if you are smart enough and can get the right tools. Not all of them are intended to be programmable by the end-user. If what you are saying is true, the whole point of having manufactures get their equipment certified would be 100% pointless and thus not needed. Midland does not specifically sell hardware or software to allow end-user programing of the MXT400. Someone either leaked the software, reverse engineered it or otherwise produced software for availability to the public. The ability for the owner to enter into a programing mode of the radio was not included in the design concept, the type acceptance nor is it a retail product or service offered by the manufacture. Again, just my interpretation of the law/rules.
  8. So, back to the question, I found two things... "§95.335 Operation of non-certified transmitters prohibited. Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, no person shall operate a transmitter in any Personal Radio Service unless it is a certified transmitter;..." Part a allows for LMR radio use. But the part C says only thr manufacturers can legally modify their equipment. "Grantee permissible modifications. Only the grantee of the equipment certification may modify the design of a certified Personal Radio Service..." So, between part c above, and this next rule, this leads me to believe any change in performance or operation (not to be confused with manipulating a UI feature) means the radio loses it certified status. §95.337 Operation of impermissibly modified equipment prohibited. No person shall modify any Personal Radio Service transmitter in a way that changes or affects the technical functioning of that transmitter such that operation of the modified transmitter results in a violation of the rules in this part. This includes any modification to provide for additional transmit frequencies, increased modulation level, a different form of modulation, or increased transmitter output power (either mean power or peak envelope power or both). Any such modification voids the certified status of the modified transmitter and renders it unauthorized for use in the Personal Radio Services. Also, no person shall operate any Personal Radio Service transmitter that has been so modified.
  9. As mentioned previously (and noted above by Tom)... metal is fine, but requires much more (proper) grounding and lightning protection. You are significantly increasing your risk of a strike.
  10. Many Amateur Radio suppliers sell them. The best two that I have used are the MFJ-1908HD and the MFJ-1906HD.
  11. Hahaha... yes, Sir! I'm going to get a little sleep. I'll catch up with you soon.
  12. I'm pretty sure, based on the way the rules are written. I'm working right now, and need to get to bed soon. A bit later today I can post a snippet of the rules I am referring to.
  13. Man you all are up early. I'm still working...yuck. The Luiton LT-590 is not certified for any service, so there is nothing preventing you from legally reprogramming it to suit your needs.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines.