Jump to content
  • 0

CW on GMRS?


WQWI871
 Share

Question

I've been hearing what "appears" to b CW on GMRS 4. It doesn't seem to be a PTT ID. Although I can decode it, I don't actually know CW, so, haven't done that. Is CW allowed on GMRS?

 

PS, those kids I mentioned in another thread are really starting to bug. They're using that call tone over and over between each other all day. And last night I caught them doing something.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

11 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

It seems to sound different with a different duration each time, though. Eh, okay, maybe it is. It's none of my business, though.  I try to follow rules myself, but, I don't like being the type to interfere with someone else that (might) not be following rules. Unless directly asked, of course. Everyone does as they choose at they're own expense. I didn't say anything to those kids whom are back at it after fun with the fireworks, I presume.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

I'm new at this, but here goes. How often does a GMRS repeater need to ID itself if at all?

 

I have a set of radios one set for transmit and the other receive with a PL tone not listed near my area so it is an open pair. The transmit wattage is 20.

 

I have a way for it to ID if necessary both voice and code if permissible.

 

I have a diplexer and a 5/8 wave ground plane.

 

Basically everything in hardware. I am not sure who I need to get with. Do I need to file for a special license? Does my repeater need FCC approval to begin operating?

 

I want to be on the up and up so any suggestions greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks and sorry if this is the wrong place to ask...I just signed up here...

 

Chris

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0

When a repeater owner approves individual licensees to use a system, it is usually stipulated in an agreement that the approved user will follow Rule 95.119, especially subpart E, or will not be allowed to use the system.  It is usually also stipulated by agreement that any approved person, using a privately owned permission-required system, will not divulge system access details info to anyone. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Guidelines.